Tuesday, February 7, 2012

I Have No Idea Where This Post Is Going

Okay, so.  I had a post kind of written in my head about being sick then I was folding towels and a chewed up Crackstick the Little Dawg had buried in the basket fell out and I got all distracted by whether or not I should wash them again because I didn't want Dawg slob in my vajayjay and that's what that equated to in my head. Of course, my head is currently clouded with prescription cold medicine that came with a warning that said "May Cause Drowsiness" which equates to me as "Will Most Assuredly Knock You On Your Ass". Also, it makes me not spell for shit, apparently, judging by the record number of squiggly red lines popping up on my screen screaming "Damn Woman!! You are FUCKED UP!!" Yep, that cold medicine works like a charm. Fortunately, I have TWH to proofread this shit for me and correct my spelling mistakes while I drool into my pillow with eyeliner smeared across my forehead.

Anyway, a few highlights from my trip to the Urgent Care yesterday.
1) I referred to my urgent care as The Redneck Urgent Care on Twitter. I got a reply from one of my tweeps (@slackdaddy13) asking if this was due to an unfortunate beer can incident. (This guy is FUNNY)
2) I ran into my  friend & her husband. If I'd gotten out of the exam sooner, I could have planned out our whole Mardi Gras Parade viewing schedule.
3) TWH took my running into these people as vindication that he DID NOT give me the plague as I had accused him of. He said THEY had the SAME THING I did & he had NOT been kissing on EITHER of them.  I am still on the fence about this one.
4) I FINALLY remembered to tell the doc in a box that I did NOT want the steroid shot because I would like to go home and actually sleep thankyouverymuch. While the shot makes me able to breathe, I also end up re-arranging my Farmville or Pinterest (now) because even with all the cable & movie channels, there is STILL precious little on at 4AM worth watching & I NEED to be entertained dammit!!

Anyway, I got a crapload of meds. I will live to blog another day.  I REALLY need to go change into my jammies & brush my teeth because shit's starting to get a little blurry...

I told you this post was going NOWHERE. Don't drink cough medicine with a straw & blog kiddies!!

P.S.  I just put the towels away
P.P.S.  I used a straw for my cough syrup because I didn't have one of those little Nyquil cups, I didn't want to get my cooties all over the bottle, and I just spill it all down my front if I use a spoon. I'm a spaz.
P.P.P.S. TWH just proofread this post. He said I have an unprecedented ability to write a run-on sentence that YOU CAN"T FIX.  It's a gift.



  1. OMG, you kill me woman! We are cut from the same cloth, that's for sure! Run-on girl, run-on. I love your work :)

  2. Tara, thanks!! You make me giggle too!!

  3. (to the tune of ya gotta have heart)
    Ya gotta have meds
    cups and many cups of meds
    you can drink it thru a straw
    la lala lala
    (crap - I used to be able to stay focused and finish a brilliant tribute to someone as awesome as yourownself, but I no longer drink wine and isn't Gracie cute! What's that funny noise the dishwasher is making? I should think about what to cook for supper - I don't want to cook, I don't even want to think about stupid food - it's over and over and over - never done. I need to pay bills. Did I record my weight watcher points - why oh why did I eat that pancake!) Should I start drinking wine again and think I'm creative and let the house go to crap?
    Bring the straw with you in April - we'll share a margarita pitcher of nyquil and talk about how freekin awesome we are!
    Julie U

  4. Run-on sentences are an awesome gift from the gods, whether inspired by cough syrup or not.

    Feel better soon!


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.